Cambridge English - Examiners

* Required fields are missing or have invalid format. Please complete the form & resubmit.
If you wish to update Personal Details, Conflict of Interest or Availability, please go to this link

Data Protection

Who we are

We are the University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate (‘UCLES’), a non-teaching department of the University of Cambridge. ‘Cambridge Assessment’, 'University of Cambridge English Examinations' and 'Cambridge English' are our operating names.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by those parties who access our website (‘Users’) at https://examiners.cambridgeenglish.org (the ‘Site’) and we uphold the relevant data protection principles and process all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Data Protection and Privacy Statement is included within and forms part of the Site Terms of Use.

Collection of personal information

In order for you to use some of our online services and to gain the full benefits of such services we need to collect and process various personal data.

Prior to accessing the areas of our Site which require you to enter a password, you may be asked to complete an online form(s) which request personal data, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers.

We may also collect other peoples’ personal data from you or disclose other people’s personal data to you, for example names of examiners whom you are monitoring, or prospective examiner applications you are asked to review in your professional capacity.

Processing of data

The personal data we collect from you will be used in relation to your provision of services as an examiner. We will use your personal data to contact you, to process your work and to disclose to other more senior users, such as senior examiners, so that they can monitor your provision of services and contact you in a professional capacity. We may also use your personal data to validate our services and to inform you of other UCLES services that may be of interest to you.

Both of us shall comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in processing of personal data collected under this agreement.

Consent to UCLES Processing of Your Personal Data

By providing your own personal data you consent to our processing that data as described above and you acknowledge your understanding and agreement with the terms of this Data Protection and Privacy Statement.

By providing other peoples’ personal data you confirm and warrant that you have obtained all consents necessary for us to process that data as described above.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not disclose the data we have received to any third parties, unless we are required to do so by law or any court order or you have provided consent to such disclosure as set out above or when otherwise requested.

Security

This Site and our computer systems have security measures in place with the aim of protecting the loss, misuse or alteration of the information you provide to us.

Modifying / removing your personal information

You may correct or update your registered details or request that your personal data is removed from our systems by e-mailing us at Examiners@CambridgeEnglish.org

Comments / questions

Any comments or questions about our Data Protection and Privacy Statement may be sent to us by e-mailing Examiners@CambridgeEnglish.org

Changes to this statement

We will notify you of changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Statement by displaying them on our website at https://examiners.cambridgeenglish.org

Last updated 5th March 2010